Returnee FAQs

Q1. Are there any specific requirements if I wish to seek a visa to return to Australia in the two (2) year exclusion period on my return to Cambodia?

 

 


 

Q1. Are there any specific requirements if I wish to seek a visa to return to Australia in the two (2) year exclusion period on my return to Cambodia?

A: Yes – Please see the policy paper here setting out the specific requirements, process and timelines that need to be followed to ensure a ‘no objection letter’ is issued in a timely manner to meet your travel requirements.

The key points are:

  • The NOL must be submitted with the visa application.
  • The issue of the visa may take up to four (4) weeks.
  • It is the responsibility of the alumnus to ensure they apply for a visa in adequate time prior to their travel – a minimum of five (5) weeks should be factored into the request (i.e. three (3) working days for the issue of the NOL by DFAT and four (4) weeks for DIBP to issue the visa – remembering the NOL must be submitted with the visa application.
  • Where alumni fail to submit the visa application within the abovementioned timelines, appeals to DFAT or DIBP to expedite late requests will not be considered.