Recipient FAQs

AWARD OF SCHOLARSHIPS:

Q1. What do Australia Awards Scholarships (AAS) cover?

Q2. What are the responsibilities of AAS recipients?

Q3. Do I have to join Pre-Departure Training (PDT)?

Q4. Can I join the pre departure training (PDT) later than the others for any reason?

Q5. Can scholarship recipients bring their family to Australia?

Q6. What support is available for a recipient's child/children?

Q7. Can I bring a nanny to look after my children?

Q8. When should I bring my family to Australia?

Q9. Is there any extra support and /or funding for recipients with disabilities?

Q10. Can a scholarship be deferred?

Q11. Can I study a double degree?

Q12. Can I study Master degree by research?

Q13. Can I work while I study in Australia?

 

PRE DEPARTURE INFORMATION

Q14. How long does visa processing take?

Q15. Why does it take so long to get a visa?

Q16. What happens if my visa application is rejected? Can I reapply?

Q17. Is a medical examination compulsory for obtaining an Australian Student Visa?

Q18. Do I get any money before I leave for Australia?

Q19. What is the latest date to submit the IELTS test result for the first semester intake (January) and second semester intake (June)?
 

TRAVEL TO AUSTRALIA

Q20. Can I stop over on the way to Australia or travel to Australia early for a holiday?

Q21. How do I collect my air-ticket? Who makes the travel arrangements?

Q22. What is the maximum weight of luggage allowed for recipients?

Q23. What should I take to Australia?

Q24. How do I get to the city where my university is located?

Q25. Will there be anyone from the university to meet me at the airport?

Q26. Where will I stay?

Q27. How long can I stay after completing my course of study?

 


 

AWARD OF SCHOLARSHIPS:

Q1. What do Australia Awards Scholarships (AAS) cover?

A: Full scholarships are offered for the minimum period necessary for you to complete the academic program specified by the university, including any preparatory training. Scholarships are valued at up to A$ 300,000 for a 4-year PhD and up to A$ 150,000 for a Master degree covering: return airfare, tuition and other compulsory academic fees, establishment allowance, fortnightly stipend, basic health insurance, supplementary academic support, support for fieldwork in Cambodia (if required).
Return airfares to Cambodia are available for recipients not accompanied by spouses and children as follows:

  • Masters recipients whose course of study is 2 years (not less than 2 years) are entitled to a return airfare to Cambodia after one year of satisfactory study, where they are not accompanied by their family.

Q2. What are the responsibilities of AAS recipients?
A: When AAS recipients accept an offer of a scholarship they enter into a legal agreement with the Australian Government. This agreement will contain detailed information about recipient responsibilities. Please read Australia Awards Conditions for details.
In general, recipients will be required to:

  • Fully commit to the full time English language pre departure training if required, participate in a Pre-Departure Briefing prior to departure;
  • Participate in the university's Introductory Academic Program (IAP) and any other required preparatory study on arrival in Australia;
  • Commit to your studies and meet all the expectations of the university including achieving satisfactory academic progress;
  • Maintain contact with the Student Contact Officer at your university; abide by the laws of Australia; and strictly adhere to the conditions of your visa
  • Return to work in Cambodia for at least two years after they finish their Australian course.

Q3. Do I have to join Pre-Departure Training (PDT)?
A: Selected Master's candidates who have not met the IELTS requirements for Australian university admission (a minimum of 6.5 with no band less than 6.0) are required to attend up to 12 months of full time pre departure training (PDT) in Cambodia prior to departure to Australia. PDT is compulsory and full time. Awardees are not permitted to undertake employment during the pre-departure training and any pre-departure English language training. However, short absences from the Program may be considered on a case by case basis

During this period, a monthly stipend is paid: $200 per month for Phnom Penh based awardees and $240 per month for those based outside of Phnom Penh. (effective September 2017)

Q4. Can I join the pre departure training (PDT) later than the others for any reason?
A:  Short absences from the Program may be considered on a case by case basis, however any lengthy delay to commencing the PDT has the real potential to affect the provisional awardee achieving the requisite IELTS result and run the risk of having their provisional award withdrawn.

Q5. Can scholarship recipients bring their family to Australia?
A: Yes, however, the Australian Government does not provide any financial or other support for the dependants of AAS recipients. Dependents are entirely the responsibility of the recipient.
AAS applicants must indicate in the Application Form whether they are intending to bring spouses and dependent children with them to Australia.

Q6. What support is available for a recipient's child/children?
A: You have to contact DFAT Officer at your respective university upon your arrival for this information as it varies from state and university.

Q7. Can I bring a nanny to look after my children?
A. No. Only immediate family members are allowed as dependent.

Q8. When should I bring my family to Australia?
A: Recipients are strongly encouraged to wait until they themselves have had time to adjust and settle in to their new environment - six (6) months- before having family members join them in Australia. The Student Contact Officer at the recipient's university is required to contact Australian Embassy (Post) in Cambodia indicating they support the recipient's family joining them in Australia. Once Post has received this confirmation a letter of "No Objection" is issued by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade to the recipient for submission to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).
For more information on recipients' responsibilities for their spouse and dependent children should they come to Australia, contact DIBP (https://www.border.gov.au/) or the university where you wish to study.

Q9. Is there any extra support and /or funding for recipients with disabilities?
A: In the case of recipients with disability, additional support may be provided to allow a family member who is the recipient's prime disability carer / disability support person to accompany the recipient for a part or total duration of the scholarship. This is assessed and managed on a case-by-case basis.
The Australian Government is committed to supporting recipients with disability to participate in the program on an equal basis with other recipients. This can include (but is not limited to) the provision of accessible interviews and pre-departure procedures, additional financial support for carers to accompany recipients to Australia for part or all of their scholarship duration and additional financial support for medical costs, specialist equipment or devices and if required suitable accommodation
Australian Universities are also obliged to ensure recipients have access to necessary support mechanisms associated with their studies such as altered learning materials and accessibility throughout the university.

Q10. Can a scholarship be deferred?
A: Yes, in some cases.  You should contact the Australia Awards office to discuss the circumstances.  Generally, however, a scholarship must be taken up in the year of that particular Intake. So for Intake 2018, if the recipient is required to attend a full year full time pre departure English language training, then this recipient must commence their studies in the first semester of 2019 (at the latest).

Q11. Can I study a double degree?
A. No, a proposed area of study CANNOT be a double degree even if the degree can be completed within 24 months.

Q12. Can I study Master degree by research?
A. No. The Master's degree CANNOT be a Master by research but only by coursework.

Q13. Can I work while I study in Australia?
A. Yes. You are allowed to work according to the conditions of your Student Visa. Please check for the details as outlined in your visa conditions: https://www.border.gov.au/

 

PRE DEPARTURE INFORMATION

Q14. How long does visa processing take?

A: The standard time for visa processing is 8-12 weeks from the time all documents are submitted. Refer to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) website for more details at https://www.border.gov.au/.

Q15. Why does it take so long to get a visa?
A: There can be many reasons, including DIBP workloads, incomplete documentation and delays with medical clearances.

Q16. What happens if my visa application is rejected? Can I reapply?
A: A scholarship offer is conditional on receiving an Australian Student Visa 576. If an application is rejected, the scholarship offer is withdrawn. If this happens, you can apply again for the next or future intakes.

Q17. Is a medical examination compulsory for obtaining an Australian Student Visa?
A: Yes. A medical examination is mandatory for applications. After submitting your application, DIBP will contact you about a medical examination.

Q18. Do I get any money before I leave for Australia?
A: No. The Establishment Allowance and fortnightly stipend is paid after you arrive in Australia and have registered with your university.

Q19. What is the latest date to submit the IELTS test result for the first semester intake (January) and second semester intake (June)?
A: The test result has to be submitted to Australia Awards Office by 20 August for the January Intake and 8 March for June Intake to allow enough time for admission and visa process. The AAS Policy Handbook requires the Program to load placements requests for such commencements by 25 August and 15 March (respectively).

 

TRAVEL TO AUSTRALIA

Q20. Can I stop over on the way to Australia or travel to Australia early for a holiday?

A: No. Travel is organised by the most direct route to your final destination in Australia.

Q21. How do I collect my air-ticket? Who makes the travel arrangements?
A: After receiving an Australian Student Visa, the Australia Awards Office will book your flight, take care of your travel arrangements and arrange for you to receive your ticket.

Q22. What is the maximum weight of luggage allowed for recipients?
A: Luggage allowances vary between airlines. The Australia Awards Office will brief you about this at its pre-departure briefing.

Q23. What should I take to Australia?
A: The Pre Departure Briefing will cover everything you need to know about preparing for departure, arrival in Australia and both your academic and personal life.

Q24. How do I get to the city where my university is located?
A: You will receive all air tickets (both international and domestic) to reach the closest city/town where your institution is located.

Q25. Will there be anyone from the university to meet me at the airport?
A: After you receive your visa, and before you leave for Australia, you should contact the university Student Contact Officer (SCO) and let them know your travel details. Once they know your plans, they will arrange for you to be met and explain the procedures when you arrive.

Q26. Where will I stay?
The SCO will assist you with arranging your initial temporary accommodation on arrival in Australia. This will be at your cost. You will need to arrange long-term accommodation. The SCO can assist you with this, but it is your responsibility.

Q27. How long can I stay after completing my course of study?
A: Normally, a student visa extends one month after their course of study completes.