Australia Awards – Cambodia

Required Documents

In Intake 2017 almost half of all applications submitted were deemed ineligible. In most of these cases applicants failed to:

  • provide the required documents
  • failed to provide them in the correct format (e.g. no English language translation, incomplete transcript, work experience evidence/employer statement not valid etc)

Applicants are encouraged to carefully consult the below table and the OASIS Applicant User Guide about the process for correctly uploading documents (including the maximum document MB size allowed).

The table below lists the documents that must be provided.

Documents do not have to be certified at the time of application.

If supporting documents are not provided, the application is incomplete and will be deemed ineligible.

Document Document type
All official university degree certificate(s), with English translations Degree certificate/s
All official university transcripts of results, with English translations Academic transcript/s
Evidence of personal identification and date of birth (e.g. passport personal information pages, National ID card, birth certificate). Proof of citizenship
Evidence or a statement(s) from workplace(s) (either current or previous) confirming positions held and duration of employment, to satisfy the 24-month eligibility requirement. This statement must be dated and signed by employer(s) - *I Employer/Ministry Statement

Curriculum Vitae - Applicants must use the CV template following. (Click here to download the CV template) - *II

CV or Resume
PhD applicants only - Referee reports (Click here to download the Referee report template) Referee Report
PhD applicants must provide an Unconditional Letter of Offer from the intended university or must provide evidence of extensive correspondence with the proposed supervisor or faculty, demonstrating serious progress on thesis development over a period of time and in-principle support for the proposed research topic. Other document
PhD applicants must provide evidence at the time of application of an IELTS of 6.5 (or equivalent) with no band less than 6 (a test result must have been obtained after 30 April 2016). Other document


*I.

  1. Paid internships are considered as work experience/employment
  2. Work experience is calculated up to 30 April 2017 (closing date of applications)
  3. Work experience can be a combination of part-time experience/employment, so long as the full-time equivalency (of 24 months) can be readily calculated and evidenced.

*II. This template captures all relevant details and is structured in such a way to ensure easy access to key information for the Assessment Panel.